To give anything less than your best is to sacrifice the gift.
-Steve Prefontaine
Make it simple, but significant.
- Don Draper

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Thlurry Thursday

Meniere's Disease SUCKS!! I'm in a terribly bad episode right now and staying home from work is not an option due to another coworker already being off. I'm freaking miserable!

I get my wedding dress tomorrow night!!

Silence of the Lambs came out twenty-two years ago today. I feel soooo incredibly old now. I went to the theater the day it opened in my hometown. I was in the 7th grade. I instantly fell in love with Anthony Hopkins. We've been "engaged" for 22 years apparently. He doesn't know yet.

I'm getting married to my little 2Fish, aka Man Friend, in just two months!! Tew Legit gets married in two months ... I sense a theme here.

For Valentine's Day MF got me a new running skirt that I've been eyeing for months. It's the Running Skirts one that is all rainbow colored with the different race distances on it. Yay! I'll have to register for a race so I can debut it.

I have run twice since the marathon. This Meniere's attack knocked me down right when I was getting back into running and feeling great. Dammit.

But since I can't run we've started doing an arm work-out so that I won't totally hate myself in my wedding dress.

I shouldn't blog when I'm nauseated and dizzy ... I feel like I end up sounding cranky.

There is a loudly crying small baby in here right now. We've had an influx of LOUD, unmanageable children at work ... I'm thinking maybe I want zero children now.

Ronda Appreciation Day is only one week away!!!!!

My vacation is approved for the Dumbo Double Down in Disneyland!! My flights and hotel are booked, and in March we get to buy our park tickets. YAYYYYY!!!

I think MF and I are getting movie theater popcorn (a benefit to living in a small town and close to a theater!) to eat at home while we watch Silence of the Lambs. Do we now how to do a romantic Valentine's Day evening or what?!?

Ronda Appreciation Day is only one week away .... one week. !!!!

Anybody know when the Anchorman sequel is coming out? I want to see it NOW!

I think that's all for now. I'm fuzzy. My brain isn't working.

2 comments:

  1. So do you just stop by a theater and buy popcorn? I've never done that before...lol! Feel better soon!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep! And if you bring an extra bag they'll give you the free refill right then!

      Delete

Thanks for reading my little blog, your comments rock my compression socks!! ºoº